The King's Way Church

 

 

THE KING’S WAY CHURCH AND CHRISTIAN CENTRE

PROGRAMME FOR OCTOBER 2018
(All at The King’s Way Church unless otherwise stated)

MONDAY 1
10.00 am Monday Club
10.00 am Chairobics
1.30 pm AFC meeting
6.00 p m Zumba
7.30 pm Ladies’ group - Dialogue

TUESDAY 2
9.30 – 10.30 Funtastic
11 am – 12 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge
2.30 pm Tuesday Fellowship – AGM
1.00 pm – 3 pm Forget – me –not café
6.30 pm Girls’ Brigade

WEDNESDAY 3
9.30 am Ducklings Parent & Toddler Group
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
2.30 pm Wednesday Fellowship - Christine Whitworth - Brazil
6.00 pm Boys Brigade
7.30 pm House Group

THURSDAY 4
10.00 am Keep Fit
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides
7.30 pm Pastoral committee

FRIDAY 5
10.00 am Indoor Bowls
6.30 pm King’s Way Singers

SATURDAY 6
10.00 am Coffee Morning – Monday Ladies
Lounge open for prayer
7.00 pm The King’s Way Singers concert

SUNDAY 7
10.30 am Choir
6.00 pm Rev Mike Jones – Holy communion

MONDAY 8
10.00 am Monday Club
I.00 pm Advent Preparation meeting
6.00 pm Zumba
7.30 pm Ladies Group – Devotional - Mrs Linda Carter
7.15 – 8.15pm Priory Players

TUESDAY 9
9.30 – 10.30 Funtastic
11 -12 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer Time in the Lounge
6.30 pm Girls’ Brigade

WEDNESDAY 10
9.30 am Ducklings Parent & Toddler Group
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Boys Brigade

THURSDAY 11
10.00 am Keep Fit
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides
7.30 pm Trustees

FRIDAY 12
10.00 am Indoor Bowls
6.30 pm King’s Way Singers

SATURDAY 13
10.00 am Coffee Morning – Boys’ Brigade
Lounge open for prayer

SUNDAY 14
10.30 am Rev Mike Jones – All Age Worship
6.30 pm Rev Neil Bishop

MONDAY 15
10 am Chairobics
10.00 am Monday Club
6.00 pm Zumba
7.30 pm Men’s Forum
7.30 pm Ladies Group – Shirley Jones – Head of Conservation, Wakefield Archives
7.15 – 8.15 pm Priory Players

TUESDAY 16
9.30 – 10.30 Funtastic
11 – 12 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge
2.30 pm Tuesday Fellowship – Mrs Mollie Jefferson
6.30 pm Girls Brigade

WEDNESDAY 17
9.30 am Ducklings Parent & Toddler Group
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
2.30 pm Wednesday Ladies – Mr Ian Pattison – “Funny Wills”.
6.00 pm Boys Brigade

THURSDAY 18
10.00 am Keep Fit
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides

FRIDAY 19
10.00 am Indoor Bowls
6.30 pm King’s Way Singers

SATURDAY 20
10.00 am – 1 pm Autumn Fayre See special events section

 

SUNDAY 21
10.30 am Mr Tom Ferguson
6.30 PM Deacon Sharon Dilley/Mrs Vicky Welsh – Talkback

MONDAY 22
10.00 am Monday Club
10 am Chairobics
6.00 pm Zumba
7.30 pm Ladies’ Group – Maggie Poppa – “Retirement-What retirement?”
7.15 – 8.15 pm Priory Players

TUESDAY 23
9.30 – 10.30 Funtastic
11 am – 12 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge 

WEDNESDAY 24
9.30 am Ducklings Parent & Toddler Group
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Boys Brigade

THURSDAY 25
10.00 am Keep Fit
1.45 pm Indoor Bowls
6.00 pm Rainbows
6.30 pm Brownies
6.45 pm Choir Practice
7.30 pm Guides
8.00 pm – House Group

FRIDAY 26
10.00 am Indoor Bowls
6.30 pm King’s Way Singers

SATURDAY 27
10.00 am Coffee Morning – Ossett Christians Together  
Lounge open for Prayer

SUNDAY 28
10.30 am Rev Mike Jones – Holy Communion -URC Dedication Service
6.00 pm Miss Wendy Jewitt

MONDAY 29
10.00 am Monday Club
10 am Chairobics
7.30 pm Ladies Group – “Those were the Days” – Dorothy Woolley
6.00 pm Zumba

TUESDAY 30
11 am – 12 Church open for private prayer
11.15 am Prayer time in the lounge
2.30 pm Tuesday Fellowship – Rev Jane Powell

WEDNESDAY 31
2.00 pm Indoor Bowls
2.30 pm Wednesday Ladies – Rev Trevor Grewcock